Request Sent to Attorney General of Virginia for Legal Determination Whether the Virginia Governor Committed Voter Fraud
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that a lack of immunity to COVID-19 is not itself a ‘physical condition’ for being eligible to vote by mail within the meaning of § 82.002(a).” Id. at 21.

While the Texas Supreme Court decision, of course, is not binding regarding the interpretation of the language of a Virginia statute, it does offer some guidance. And the Texas Supreme Court ruling adds force to the authority we do have in the Virginia statute the defines ‘disability’ in its absentee ballot law. That Virginia statute parallels the Supreme Court of Texas’ ruling. Virginia Code § 24.2-101 provides:

“‘Person with a disability’ means a person with a disability as defined by the Virginians with Disabilities Act (§ 51.5-1 et seq.).”

“Person with disability” is defined in the Code of Virginia § 51.5-40.1 as “any person who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of his major life activities or who has a record of such impairment.”

Illness is generally defined as an unhealthy condition or disease or period of sickness affecting the body or mind. As in Texas, in Virginia, the person claiming a disability must himself be physically disabled as a condition precedent to obtaining an absentee ballot.