Request Sent to Attorney General of Virginia for Legal Determination Whether the Virginia Governor Committed Voter Fraud
[…] I.e., it must be, as the governor states, “my disability or illness.” But the governor is allowing an absentee ballot for someone who is able to attend the polls to falsely claim that they have a disability that prevents them from attending the polls. He is encouraging and counseling voters to lie on their application for an absentee ballot.

The absentee ballot statute cites to Virginia Code § 24.2-101 as giving the definition for disability. That code section provides: “’Person with a disability’ means a person with a disability as defined by the Virginians with Disabilities Act (§ 51.5-1 et seq.).”

“Person with disability” is defined in the Code of Virginia § 51.5-40.1 as “any person who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of his major life activities or who has a record of such impairment.”

The voter must have the disability in question. The person does not simply get to choose a disability that they do not have, as the governor suggested. The statute applies only to a “person who has a physical or mental impairment.”