Request Sent to Attorney General of Virginia for Legal Determination Whether the Virginia Governor Committed Voter Fraud
[…] That authority does not allow him to repeal or rewrite statutes already on the books. Indeed, Article V, Section 7 of the Constitution of Virginia obligates him to faithfully execute the laws of Virginia. The emergency powers statute in the Virginia Code § 44-146.17 does not (indeed it cannot) relieve him of that constitutional obligation to faithfully execute Virginia Code § 24.2-700 (4).

A recent decision by the Supreme Court of Texas may be helpful in deciding the legal issues in this case under Virginia law.

Tex. Elec. Code § 82.002 provides in pertinent part: “A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter’s health.”

https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/EL/htm/EL.82.htm

That is similar (but not identical) language to that found in the Virginia Code.