Request Sent to Attorney General of Virginia for Legal Determination Whether the Virginia Governor Committed Voter Fraud
[…] Article V, Section 7 of the Virginia Constitution states that “[t]he Governor shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed.”

That is the governor’s principal obligation. The laws he is to faithfully execute are the laws that are found in the Virginia Code. The supreme law of the land of Virginia is the Constitution of Virginia and the Constitution of the United States. Governor Northam has taken an oath to “support the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Virginia.” § 49-1 Code of Virginia.

The emergency provisions of § 44-146.17 of the Code of Virginia allows the governor “to proclaim and publish such rules and regulations and to issue such orders as may, in his judgment, be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.”

That authority does not allow him to repeal or rewrite statutes already on the books. Indeed, Article V, Section 7 of the Constitution of Virginia obligates him to faithfully execute the laws of Virginia.