Request Sent to Attorney General of Virginia for Legal Determination Whether the Virginia Governor Committed Voter Fraud
[…] Illness is generally defined as an unhealthy condition or disease or period of sickness affecting the body or mind.

There is no provision in the absentee ballot statute for a person who fears getting an illness. Fear of becoming ill is neither a disability nor an illness and is not a justification for an absentee ballot under the statute. One cannot obtain an absentee ballot for the reason that someone else is disabled or ill. The person seeking the absentee ballot must, himself, be disabled. He cannot piggy-back on someone else’s disability.

Virginia Code § 24.2-1012 provides:

“Any person who knowingly aids or abets or attempts to aid or abet a violation of the absentee voting procedures prescribed in § 24.2-649 and Chapter 7 (§ 24.2-700 et seq.) shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.”

Aid and abet is a phrase with a particular meaning in the law. A person aids and abets someone in the commission of a crime if he actively encourages, assists, or supports another in the commission of a criminal act.