Request Sent to Attorney General of Virginia for Legal Determination Whether the Virginia Governor Committed Voter Fraud
[…] He counseled and encouraged people to falsely claim: “I have a reason or condition that prevents me from going to the polls on Election Day,” and to misrepresent that condition as “my disability or illness” when the person has no such disability.

Virginia Code § 24.2-700 (4) allows absentee ballot to:

“Any duly registered person with a disability, as defined in § 24.2-101, who is unable to go in person to the polls on the day of election because of his disability, illness, or pregnancy.”

Virginia Code § 24.2-101 provides:

“‘Person with a disability’ means a person with a disability as defined by the Virginians with Disabilities Act (§ 51.5-1 et seq.).”

“Person with disability” is defined in the Code of Virginia § 51.5-40.1 as “any person who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of his major life activities or who has a record of such impairment.”

Illness is generally defined as an unhealthy condition or disease or period of sickness affecting the body or mind.

There is no provision in the absentee ballot statute for a person who fears getting an illness.