Virginia Governor’s Mask Mandate Has Made the Population Masked Felons
[…] To treat it as such is to treat it as an attempt by the executive to amend a statute passed by the legislature. By not providing any time duration in his attempted waiver in Executive Order #61, the governor did not comply with the conditions for a valid waiver contained in § 18.2-422, which requires the governor to “provide for the duration of the waiver.”

We know that the Virginia legislature intended a specific time period as the duration for the waiver because there was already a medical mask exception contained in § 18.2-422. In that statutory exception, the person wearing a medical mask was required to have a doctor’s affidavit on his person attesting to the necessity of the mask and “the date on which the wearing of the device will no longer be necessary.” So, we know that the legislature had at the forefront of its consideration of a medical waiver provided by the governor an end-date to the “duration of the waiver.” The Executive Order #61 does not have the required end-date.

Mask Mandate in Executive Order #63