Virginia Governor’s Mask Mandate Has Made the Population Masked Felons
[…] The initial waiver contained in Executive Order #53 expired on June 10, 2020. As a result, there is no waiver of the law that prohibits the wearing of masks in public. That means that at the present time it is against the law in Virginia to wear a mask in public.

The Governor’s Expected Argument

The governor could try to argue that Executive Oder #61 itself contains a duration clause and that clause should apply to the waiver section in the order. The problem with that argument is that Virginia Code § 18.2-422 specifically requires “the emergency declaration expressly waives this section, defines the mask appropriate for the emergency, and provides for the duration of the waiver.” That language clearly implies that the waiver section itself contained in the emergency declaration must expressly waive the statutory section and provide for the duration of the waiver.