Virginia Governor’s Mask Mandate Has Made the Population Masked Felons
[…] Williston on Contracts § 4:19, at 442–44 (4th ed.1990). Thus, “contracts which mention no period of duration are construed as terminable at will; for instance, this is generally true of a contract for services which does not specify the duration of the contract.” Plaskitt v. Black Diamond Trailer Co., 209 Va. 460, 465, 164 S.E.2d 645, 649 (1968). That same public policy against contracts with indeterminate lengths has even more compelling basis for application against a statutory waiver.

Virginia Code § 8.01–624 that defines the “duration” of temporary injunctions is instructive. That statute requires that the injunction “prescribe in the injunction order the time during which such injunction shall be effective and at the expiration of that time such injunction shall stand dissolved unless, before the expiration thereof, it be enlarged.” A temporary injunction without a terminus is unlawful. GeoMet Operating Co. v. CNX Gas Co. LLC, 661 S.E.2d 139, 140 (Va. 2007). The governor’s statutory waiver is like a temporary injunction, and as such, the waiver should indicate a specified duration.